Jones v. Kent City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2023 Ohio 265 ( 2023 )
[…] evaluations could be superseded by the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.
    Naylor v. Cardinal Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 
    69 Ohio St.3d 162
    , 165, 
    630 N.E.2d 725
     (1994) (a collective bargaining agreement can specifically exclude the rights under
    7
    Case No. 2021-P-0094
    R.C. 3319.111); Antram v. Upper Scioto Valley Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 3d Dist.
    Hardin No. 6-08-4, 
    2008-Ohio-5824
    , ¶ 8 (“[a] collective bargaining agreement may
    provide for different evaluation procedures than are required by R.C. 3319.111”).
    However, R.C. 3319.111 was subsequently amended and the statute effective on March
    16, 2017, provided: “(H) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in Chapter 4117.
    of the Revised Code, the requirements of this section prevail over any conflicting
    provisions of a collective bargaining agreement entered into on or after September 24,
    2012.”
    {¶23} The parties’ CBA, which includes a provision stating that it “shall exclusively
    govern the observation and evaluation of the members of the bargaining unit represented
    by the KEA and shall supersede the observation and evaluation procedures in R.C.