Jones v. Kent City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2023 Ohio 265 ( 2023 )
[…] classroom since many of the evaluation factors relate to the teacher’s ability to
    communicate, interact with, and teach the students.
    {¶34} While observing the students performing work without teacher supervision
    may be part of an evaluation, the teacher’s absence prevents a complete evaluation of
    the teacher’s abilities and may inhibit the purposes of the requirement to conduct a formal
    observation.   See Snyder, 75 Ohio St.3d at 73, 
    661 N.E.2d 717
     (“[t]he purpose of
    evaluations is to assist teachers in getting better”). R.C. 3319.112(A)(3), in describing the
    standards to be developed by the State Board of Education, states that the system
    developed must “require[] observation of the teacher being evaluated, including at least
    two formal observations.” It does not refer to observation solely of the students. Here,
    the evaluator observed students attending a Google Meet session to share their progress
    on a Google Sheets assignment. There was no teaching conducted during this period