Jones v. Kent City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2023 Ohio 265 ( 2023 )
[…] observation requirements, it has been held that this failure “constitutes a ground upon
    which a court reverses the board’s decision not to re-employ” the teacher. (Citation
    omitted.) Snyder at 73; Driver v. Jefferson Twp. Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 2d Dist.
    Montgomery No. 24795, 
    2012-Ohio-1570
    , ¶ 29 (decision ordering reinstatement was
    mandatory); also Tulley v. Wickliffe City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 11th Dist. Lake No. 95-
    L-014, 
    1996 WL 648743
    , *8 (July 12, 1996).          See R.C. 3319.11(E) (“Any teacher
    employed under a limited contract * * * is, at the expiration of such limited contract,
    considered reemployed * * * unless evaluation procedures have been complied with
    pursuant to section 3319.111 of the Revised Code * * *. A teacher who does not have
    evaluation procedures applied in compliance with section 3319.111 of the Revised Code *
    * * is presumed to have accepted such employment unless such teacher notifies the
    board in writing to the contrary * * * and a written contract for the succeeding school year
    shall be executed accordingly.”). In such circumstances, courts have ordered that the
    teacher be reinstated and awarded back pay from the time of non-renewal through the
    date of reinstatement and remanded for a determination of damages. Snyder at 73; Koch
    v. Greenville City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 2d Dist.