Jones v. Kent City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2023 Ohio 265 ( 2023 )
[…] of compliance with evaluation and observation requirements for nonrenewal pursuant to
    R.C. 3319.111.
    {¶12} The lower court issued a judgment entry affirming non-renewal on August
    18, 2021. Jones filed a motion requesting findings of fact and conclusions of law, which
    request was denied.
    4
    Case No. 2021-P-0094
    {¶13} Jones timely appeals and raises the following assignment of error:
    {¶14} “The trial court abused its discretion in affirming the decision of the Kent
    City Schools Board of Education nonrenewing Appellant’s Limited Contract.”
    {¶15} R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) governs appeals from the decision of a board of
    education to non-renew a teacher’s limited contract. R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) provides:
    A teacher may appeal an order affirming the intention of the board
    not to reemploy the teacher to the court of common pleas of the county in
    which the largest portion of the territory of the school district or service
    center is located, within thirty days of the date on which the teacher receives
    the written decision, on the grounds that the board has not complied with
    this section or section 3319.111 of the Revised Code.
    Notwithstanding section 2506.04 of the Revised Code, the court in
    an appeal under this division is limited to the determination of procedural
    errors and to ordering the correction of procedural errors and shall have no
    jurisdiction to order a board to reemploy a teacher, except that the court
    may order a board to reemploy a teacher in compliance with the
    requirements of division (B), (C)(3), (D), or (E) of this section when the court
    determines that evaluation procedures have not been complied with
    pursuant to section 3319.111 of the Revised Code or the board has not
    given the teacher written notice on or before the first day of June of its
    intention not to reemploy the teacher pursuant to division (B), (C)(3), (D), or
    (E) of this section. Otherwise, the determination whether to reemploy or not
    reemploy a teacher is solely a board's determination and not a proper
    subject of judicial review and, except as provided in this division, no decision
    of a board whether to reemploy or not reemploy a teacher shall be
    invalidated by the court on any basis, including that the decision was not
    warranted by the results of any evaluation or was not warranted by any
    statement given pursuant to division (G)(2) of this section.
    No appeal of an order of a board may be made except as specified
    in this division.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶16} “A court of common pleas’ scope of review is more limited under Chapter
    3319 appeals than in standard administrative appeals.” Skilton v. Perry Local School