Jones v. Kent City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2023 Ohio 265 ( 2023 )
[…] 2002-Ohio-6702
    , ¶ 16. “A court of
    5
    Case No. 2021-P-0094
    common pleas, considering an appeal by a teacher under this statute, cannot reverse the
    board of education’s decision on the merits or order reinstatement or reemployment of
    the teacher, unless particular procedures have been violated,” including failure to conduct
    evaluations consistent with R.C. 3319.111 or failure to give proper notice. Id. at ¶ 18. An
    appellate court reviews the court of common pleas’ decision for an abuse of discretion.
    Id. at ¶ 19.
    {¶17} The evaluation procedures in R.C. 3319.111(E) require that the board of
    education of a school district “shall require at least three formal observations of each
    teacher who is under consideration for nonrenewal and with whom the board has entered
    into a limited contract * * *.”
    {¶18} Jones argues that the Portage County Court of Common Pleas erred by
    affirming the nonrenewal of his teaching contract given the Board of Education’s failure
    to comply with the statutory provisions of R.C. 3319.11 and .111 for conducting teaching
    evaluations.