R.A.R. v. C.E.R. , 2023 Ohio 232 ( 2023 )
[…] from the guideline child support amount. Caleshu v. Caleshu, 10th Dist. Franklin No.
    19AP-742, 
    2020-Ohio-4075
    ; Bible v. Bible, 5th Dist. Coshocton No. 2018CA0001, 2018-
    Ohio-5147.
    {¶92} R.C. 3119.231(A) provides that “if court-ordered parenting time exceeds
    ninety overnights per year, the court shall consider whether to grant a deviation pursuant
    to R.C. 3119.22 of the Revised Code for the reason set forth in division (C) of section
    3119.23 of the Revised Code. This deviation is in addition to any adjustments provided
    under division (A) of section 3119.051 of the Revised Code.”
    {¶93} R.C. 3119.051(A) states as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, a court or child support
    enforcement agency calculating the amount to be paid under a child support
    order shall reduce by ten percent the amount of the annual individual
    support obligation for the parent or parents when a court has issued or is
    issuing a court-ordered parenting time order that equals or exceeds ninety
    overnights per year. This reduction may be in addition to the other
    deviations and reductions.
    {¶94} In this case, Father is entitled to an automatic 10% deviation because he
    has more than 90 overnights visits with the children. R.C. 3119.50(A); Glover v. Canann,
    11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2020-T-0081, 
    2021-Ohio-2641
    . If the obligor enjoys more than