R.A.R. v. C.E.R. , 2023 Ohio 232 ( 2023 )
[…] The Magistrate finds that guildeline support would be unjust or inappropriate
    and would not be in the best interest of the children.
    (Magistrate’s Decision, October 12, 2021).
    {¶91} When issuing an order of child support, the trial court must calculate the
    amount of support “in accordance with the basic child support schedule, the applicable
    worksheet, and the other provisions of Chapter 3119.” R.C. 3119.02. The child support
    amount that results from the use of the basic worksheet is presumed to be the correct
    amount of child support due. R.C. 3119.03. However, under R.C. 3119.22, a court may
    deviate from the guideline amount of child support, if, after consideration of the factors
    set forth in R.C. 3119.23, the court determines that the guideline amount “would be unjust
    or inappropriate and therefore not in the best interest of the child.” R.C. 3119.22. The trial
    court is vested with the discretion to determine when and whether to grant a deviation
    Licking County, Case No. 2022 CA 00011                                                  30
    from the guideline child support amount. Caleshu v. Caleshu, 10th Dist.