R.A.R. v. C.E.R. , 2023 Ohio 232 ( 2023 )
[…] salary was $1,458.00 semi-monthly, equaling $34,992.00 per year. The total
    commissions earned year to date through June 15, 2021 was $18,580.22. His gross
    earnings through June 15, 2021 were $36,076.20. The magistrate prorated Father’s
    commission based on the estimated number of pay periods and found that Father’s semi-
    monthly commission income was $1,689.11 for support calculation purposes, which
    totaled $40,538.64 per year.
    {¶83} In his objections and on appeal, Father argues that pursuant to the language
    of R.C. 3119.05(D), the trial court was not permitted to include Father’s commission
    income in the child support calculation. R.C. 3119.05(D) states:
    (D) When the court or agency calculates the annual income of a parent, it
    shall include the lesser of the following as income from overtime and
    bonuses:
    (1) The yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and bonuses received
    during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person's child
    support obligation is being computed;
    Licking County, Case No. 2022 CA 00011                                                      27
    (2) The total overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the year
    immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is
    being computed.
    {¶84} When confronted with income earned through overtime, bonuses, and
    commissions, R.C. 3119.05(D) instructs the court to use the lesser of the following two
    figures: “[t]he yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during
    the three years immediately prior,” R.C. 3119.05(D)(1), or “[t]he total overtime,
    commissions, and bonuses received during the year immediately prior,” R.C.
    3119.05(D)(2). The court must follow the statutory directives for calculating gross income
    before determining the appropriate child-support award based on that income. A.S. v.
    J.W., 
    157 Ohio St.3d 47
    , 
    2019-Ohio-2473
    , 
    131 N.E.3d 44
    ,