R.A.R. v. C.E.R. , 2023 Ohio 232 ( 2023 )
[…] residential parent and legal custodian, the modest modification of the parenting time
    schedule should not warrant an increase in child support to $1,711.91 per month
    ($1,130.72 + $581.19). Father appears to argue that there is still a shared parenting like-
    plan in place; therefore, he should not be obligated to pay child support because Mother
    was obligated to pay child support under the now-terminated shared parenting plan.
    Licking County, Case No. 2022 CA 00011                                                   25
    {¶80} Pursuant to R.C. 3119.07(A), the trial court did not agree with Father’s basic
    premise that he should not be obligated to pay child support. R.C. 3119.07(A) reads,
    “Except when the parents have split parental rights and responsibilities, a parent's child
    support obligation for a child for whom the parent is the residential parent and legal
    custodian shall be presumed to be spent on that child and shall not become part of a child
    support order, and a parent's child support obligation for a child for whom the parent is
    not the residential parent and legal custodian shall become part of a child support order.”
    It is under R.C. 3119.02 that the trial court calculates “the amount of the parents' child
    support and cash medical support in accordance with the basic child support schedule,
    the applicable worksheet, and the other provisions of Chapter 3119. of the Revised
    Code.”