[Cite as State v. A.K.H.,
[…] 2010-Ohio-6025, ¶ 15. Additionally, “R.C. 2953.31 and 2953.32 must be liberally construed and the relief available must be liberally granted.” State v. J.C., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 94427,
2010-Ohio-4686, ¶ 9, citing Hilbert at 827,
764 N.E.2d 1064. Ohio law permits a trial court to order the sealing of a record of conviction of an eligible offender. R.C. 2953.32. An eligible offender includes (1) those to whom R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(a) does not apply,5 and (2) those who were convicted of exactly two felony convictions and two misdemeanor convictions in this state or any other jurisdiction. R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b). A court does not consider minor misdemeanor convictions when it assesses one’s status as an eligible offender. R.C. 2953.31(A)(2). Further, “[w]hen two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction.” R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b). Applying the statutory definition of eligible offender, we find that A.K.H.’s two felony convictions in Cuyahoga C.P. No. CR-01-410193-B resulted from the same act or resulted from the same offenses committed at the same time and, therefore, are counted as one conviction.