Everhart v. Coshocton Cty. Mem. Hosp. , 2022 Ohio 629 ( 2022 )
[…] are based upon a foreign object left in a person's body. Mercer at ¶ 33, citing Wilson at
    ¶ 29. The Mercer court concluded that because these exceptions were provided in R.C.
    2305.113, "[i]t was clear to the Court that the General Assembly knew how to make an
    exception to the statute of repose when it intended to do so, and as to the medical claim
    statute of repose, it chose not to make the exception." Id. at ¶ 34. Mercer also based its
    analysis of the wrongful death claim under the medical malpractice statute, writing " 'R.C.
    2305.113(C) "means what it says. If a lawsuit bringing a medical * * * claim is not
    commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the
    basis for the claim, then any action upon that claim is barred." ' " Id. at ¶ 35, quoting Wilson
    at ¶ 25, quoting Antoon at ¶ 23. Similar to our analysis of Smith, Mercer, erroneously in
    our view, looks at the statute of repose for medical malpractice instead of the plain language
    of the wrongful death statute of repose under R.C. 2125.02(D)(2).