Everhart v. Coshocton Cty. Mem. Hosp. , 2022 Ohio 629 ( 2022 )
[…] malpractice." R.C. 2305.113(C) imposes a four-year statute of repose5 for "medical
    claims,"6 stating:
    (1) No action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or
    chiropractic claim shall be commenced more than four years
    after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the
    alleged basis of the medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic
    claim.
    (2) If an action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or
    chiropractic claim is not commenced within four years after the
    occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis
    5 R.C. 2305.113(C) includes exceptions in cases for "persons within the age of minority or of unsound mind as
    provided by section 2305.16 of the Revised Code, and except as provided in division (D) of this section."
    6 A "medical claim," as defined under R.C. 2305.113(E)(3), is "any claim that is asserted in any civil action
    against a physician, podiatrist, hospital * * * and that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of
    any person."
    No. 21AP-74                                                                            7
    of the medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim, then,
    any action upon that claim is barred.
    {¶ 18} The Supreme Court of Ohio has explained the legislative purpose of enacting