Everhart v. Coshocton Cty. Mem. Hosp. , 2022 Ohio 629 ( 2022 )
[…] decedent's death as compared to a medical negligence claim that seeks damages sustained
    by the injured party after the injury. R.C. 2125.02(A)(1). A wrongful death claim can only
    be brought after death and is pled as a separate cause of action from medical negligence.
    Mansour v. Woo, 8th Dist. No. 2011-A-0038, 
    2012-Ohio-1883
    , ¶ 35, citing Karr. There are
    also statutory limits of compensatory damages representing noneconomic loss for medical
    malpractice damages, which do not apply to wrongful death claims. See R.C. 2323.43(G)
    and (3) ("This section does not apply to any of the following * * * [w]rongful death actions
    brought pursuant to Chapter 2125. of the Revised Code."). Finally, the statute of limitations
    for a medical malpractice action is one year after the cause of action accrued, while a
    wrongful death claim must be brought within two years after the decedent's death. R.C.
    2305.113; R.C. 2125.02(D).