State v. Maxey , 2016 Ohio 1264 ( 2016 )
[…] sanctions authorized under section 2929.26, 2929.27, or 2929.28 of the
    Revised Code.
    R.C. 2929.24 (A)(1) provides that a trial court may impose a jail term of not more than
    one hundred eighty days for a misdemeanor of the first degree.
    {¶ 6} As this Court has previously noted:
    When sentencing for a misdemeanor offense, a trial court is guided
    by the “overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing,” which are to
    protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish
    the offender. R.C. 2929.21(A); State v. Collins, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2012–
    CA–2, 
    2012-Ohio-4969
    , ¶ 9. “To achieve those purposes, the sentencing
    court [must] consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need
    for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making
    restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the
    public.” R.C. 2929.21(A). The sentence imposed must be “reasonably
    -8-
    calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor
    sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness
    of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with
    sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.”
    R.C. 2929.21(B); Collins at ¶ 9.
    “A trial court is also required to consider the nature and
    circumstances of the offense, whether there was a history of persistent
    criminal activity or character that reveals a substantial risk of the offender