In re Rosenberger , 2018 Ohio 2076 ( 2018 )
[…] the nomination * * * are commenced at a later time. * * *
    (B) A person’s nomination, in a writing as described in division (A)
    of this section, of a guardian of the nominator’s person, estate, or
    both * * * is revoked by the person’s subsequent nomination, in a
    writing as described in division (A) of this section, of a guardian of
    the nominator’s person, estate, or both * * *, and, except for good
    cause shown or disqualification, the court shall make its
    appointment in accordance with the person’s most recent
    nomination. * * *
    R.C. 2111.121; also R.C. 1337.28(A) (“[i]n a power of attorney, a principal may
    nominate a guardian of the principal’s person, estate, or both * * * for consideration by a
    court if proceedings for the appointment of a guardian for the principal’s person, estate,
    7
    or both * * * are commenced at a later time”); R.C. 2111.10 (“[a]ny appointment of a
    corporation as guardian shall apply to the estate only and not to the person”).
    {¶17} For present purposes, the determinative issue is whether the trial court
    erred by not considering the qualifications of Rosenberger’s nominee, Northwest