In re Rosenberger , 2018 Ohio 2076 ( 2018 )
[…] the nominator’s person, estate, or both * * *, and, except for good
    cause shown or disqualification, the court shall make its
    appointment in accordance with the person’s most recent
    nomination. * * *
    R.C. 2111.121; also R.C. 1337.28(A) (“[i]n a power of attorney, a principal may
    nominate a guardian of the principal’s person, estate, or both * * * for consideration by a
    court if proceedings for the appointment of a guardian for the principal’s person, estate,
    7
    or both * * * are commenced at a later time”); R.C. 2111.10 (“[a]ny appointment of a
    corporation as guardian shall apply to the estate only and not to the person”).
    {¶17} For present purposes, the determinative issue is whether the trial court
    erred by not considering the qualifications of Rosenberger’s nominee, Northwest
    Trustee, for the position of guardian. Such failure has been held to constitute reversible