In re Rosenberger , 2018 Ohio 2076 ( 2018 )
[…] {¶20} In the second assignment of error, Northwest Trustee claims it was
    entitled to intervene as “an interested party in any application for a guardianship for
    Norma Rosenberger” with “the right to perform specific acts on behalf of the principal,
    and to receive compensation.” Appellant’s brief at 9.          By not receiving notice that
    guardianship proceedings had been instituted, Northwest Trustee’s rights of due
    process were violated.
    {¶21} Northwest Trustee’s argument largely rests on its claim to be an
    “interested party” under R.C. 2111.02(A), providing that “[a]n interested party includes *
    * * a person nominated in a durable power of attorney under section 1337.24 of the
    Revised Code or in a writing as described in division (A) of section 2111.121 of the
    Revised Code.” Northwest Trustee’s status as Rosenberger’s power of attorney at the
    time the Application for Appointment of Guardian was filed is not disputed. Northwest
    Trustee continued to serve as power of attorney after Doudican’s appointment as