In re Rosenberger , 2018 Ohio 2076 ( 2018 )
[…] Revised Code.” Northwest Trustee’s status as Rosenberger’s power of attorney at the
    time the Application for Appointment of Guardian was filed is not disputed. Northwest
    Trustee continued to serve as power of attorney after Doudican’s appointment as
    guardian in accord with R.C. 1337.24 (“[a] power of attorney * * * is durable”).
    9
    {¶22} Northwest Trustee’s status as Rosenberger’s power of attorney did not
    entitle it to notice of the hearing on the guardianship application under the relevant
    statute, R.C. 2111.04(A)(2)(a)(i) and (b): “In the appointment of the guardian of an
    incompetent, notice shall be served * * * [u]pon the person for whom appointment is
    sought by personal service,” and “[u]pon the next of kin of the person for whom
    appointment is sought who are known to reside in this state.” In re Guardianship of
    Baker, 5th Dist. Fairfield No. 07CA00065, 
    2008-Ohio-5079
    , ¶ 38 (“R.C. 2111.04 in
    unambiguous terms requires service of notice of the hearing upon only (1) the proposed
    ward and (2) the next of kin determined by application of the statute of descent and