[Cite as State v. Buchanan,
[…] Analysis {¶20} Following the presentation of the State’s case, Buchanan made a Crim.R. 29 motion for acquittal. She argued that she could not be convicted of extortion because she was not acting with purpose to “obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit.” She argued that seeking favorable reports to children’s services in an attempt to acquire more parenting time with her children, whether the reports were true or not, did not meet the definition of a “valuable thing or valuable benefit.” {¶21} Buchanan contended that pursuant to the definition of “anything of value” in R.C. 1.03, an item must essentially be tangible or must include some pecuniary value. Revised Code 1.03 reads as follows: As used in any section of the Revised Code for the violation of which there is provided a penalty or forfeiture, unless the context otherwise requires, “anything of value” includes: (A) Money, bank bills or notes, United States treasury notes, and other bills, bonds, or notes issued by lawful authority and intended to pass and circulate as money; (B) Goods and chattels; -12- Case No. 14-22-09 (C) Promissory notes, bills of exchange, orders, drafts, warrants,