[Cite as State v. Buchanan,
[…] Consequently, “[t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Id.“In deciding if the evidence was sufficient, we neither resolve evidentiary conflicts nor assess the credibility of witnesses, as both are functions reserved for the trier of fact.” State v. Jones, 1st Dist. Hamilton Nos. C-120570 and C-120571, 2013-Ohio- 4775, ¶ 33. Controlling Statute/Authority {¶10} Buchanan was convicted of extortion in violation of R.C. 2905.11(A)(5), which reads as follows: (A) No person, with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit or to induce another to do an unlawful act, shall do any of the following: *** (5) Expose or threaten to expose any matter tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to damage any person’s personal or business repute, or to impair any person’s credit. -5- Case No. 14-22-09 Evidence Presented at Trial {¶11} In May of 2021, Buchanan and her ex-husband Tyler were proceeding through a divorce and they were also involved in a pending children’s services case.