State v. Smith ( 2023 )
[…] The appellate
    court may take any action authorized by this division if it clearly and
    convincingly finds * * * that the sentence is otherwise contrary to law.
    R.C. 2953.08(G)(2)(b).
    {¶10} In conducting that analysis, we are commanded to “review the record,
    including the findings underlying the sentence * * *.” 
    Id.
    {¶11} Appellant asks this court to review whether the felony restitution order
    imposed was a direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense of which the
    court below found him guilty after accepting his plea.
    {¶12} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) provides that financial sanctions for a felony may
    include: “Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime or any survivor
    of the victim, in an amount based on the victim's economic loss. * * * the amount the court
    orders as restitution shall not exceed the amount of the economic loss suffered by the
    victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense.”
    {¶13} “‘Economic loss’ means any economic detriment suffered by a victim as a
    direct and proximate result of the commission of an offense.” R.C. 2929.01(L).
    {¶14} A “direct result” is one which the conduct causes in fact, “meaning that the