State v. Smith ( 2023 )
[…] {¶34} The judgment of the Portage County Court of Common Pleas is affirmed.
    MATT LYNCH, J., concurs,
    THOMAS R. WRIGHT, J., dissents with a Dissenting Opinion.
    8
    Case No. 2021-P-0073
    THOMAS R. WRIGHT, J., dissents with a Dissenting Opinion.
    {¶35} I dissent.
    {¶36} Appellant argues that the trial court impermissibly based the restitution
    amount on costs incurred that exceeded “the amount of the economic loss suffered by
    the victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense,” in violation
    of R.C. 2929.18(A)(1).
    {¶37} With respect to restitution orders, “the amount the court orders as restitution
    shall not exceed the amount of the economic loss suffered by the victim as a direct and
    proximate result of the commission of the offense.” R.C. 2929.18(A)(1); accord State v.
    Lalain, 
    136 Ohio St.3d 248
    , 
    2013-Ohio-3093
    , 
    994 N.E.2d 423
    , paragraph one of the
    syllabus (“the amount ordered cannot be greater than the amount of economic loss