State v. Gifford , 2021 Ohio 2967 ( 2021 )
[…] to this chapter, the court shall impose a prison term that shall be one of the
    following:
    5.
    ***
    (2)(a) For a felony of the second degree committed on or after the
    effective date of this amendment, the prison term shall be an indefinite
    prison term with a stated minimum term selected by the court of two, three,
    four, five, six, seven, or eight years and a maximum term that is determined
    pursuant to section 2929.144 of the Revised Code * * *.
    {¶ 12} The “maximum term” referenced above is set forth in R.C. 2929.144(B),
    which provides, in relevant part:
    (B) The court imposing a prison term on an offender under division
    (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying
    felony of the first or second degree shall determine the maximum prison
    term that is part of the sentence in accordance with the following:
    ***
    (2) If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if
    one or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second
    degree, and if the court orders that some or all of the prison terms imposed
    are to be served consecutively, the court shall add all of the minimum terms
    imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section
    2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second
    degree that are to be served consecutively and all of the definite terms of
    the felonies that are not qualifying felonies of the first or second degree that
    6.
    are to be served consecutively, and the maximum term shall be equal to the
    total of those terms so added by the court plus fifty per cent of the longest
    minimum term or definite term for the most serious felony being sentenced.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 13} Applying these statutory sections to the case sub judice, we find that the
    trial court’s indefinite sentence of eight to twelve years is contrary to law. We recognize