Sun Bldg. Ltd. Partnership v. Value Learning & Teaching Academy, Inc. , 2021 Ohio 2008 ( 2021 )
[…] Hospice of Southwest Ohio, Inc.,
142 Ohio St.3d 236, 2014- Ohio-5511,
29 N.E.3d 903, ¶ 22 (“ ‘The in pari materia rule of construction may be used in interpreting statutes where some doubt or ambiguity exists.’ ”), quoting State 12 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS ex rel. Herman v. Klopfleisch,
72 Ohio St.3d 581, 585,
651 N.E.2d 995(1995). And “ambiguity in a statute exists only if its language is susceptible of more than one reasonable interpretation.” Dunbar v. State,
136 Ohio St.3d 181,
2013-Ohio-2163,
992 N.E.2d 1111, ¶ 16. {¶24} Here, the Lees do not even attempt to portray R.C. 117.42 as ambiguous, and for good reason. As noted above, it sets forth, in expansive language: “the attorney general may file and prosecute to judgment or decree appropriate actions to * * * secure compliance with the laws, ordinances, rules, and orders pertaining to any public office, and enforce generally the laws relating to the expenditure of public funds.” R.C. 117.42. In contrast to R.C. 117.41, which addresses only unauditable entities, R.C. 117.42 encompasses a wider range of topics, and it does not hint at any restriction such as that imagined by the Lees.