Sun Bldg. Ltd. Partnership v. Value Learning & Teaching Academy, Inc. , 2021 Ohio 2008 ( 2021 )
[…] Bur. of Motor Vehicles,
61 Ohio St.3d 93, 97,
573 N.E.2d 77(1991). Thus, if the language of the statute is unambiguous, we have “no cause to apply the rules of statutory construction.” Id.; see Jacobson v. Kaforey,
149 Ohio St.3d 398,
2016-Ohio-8434,
75 N.E.3d 203, ¶ 8 (“We ‘do not have the authority’ to dig deeper than the plain meaning of an unambiguous statute ‘under the guise of either statutory interpretation or liberal construction.’ ”), quoting Morgan v. Adult Parole Auth.,
68 Ohio St.3d 344, 347,
626 N.E.2d 939(1994); see also R.C. 1.49 (“If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider * * * other matters.”). {¶23} This principle extends, of course, to the in pari materia rule of statutory construction. “[I]t is applied only ‘where some doubt or ambiguity exists in the wording of a statute.’ ” (Emphasis omitted.) Clay at ¶ 17, quoting State ex rel. Celebrezze v. Allen Cty.