Sun Bldg. Ltd. Partnership v. Value Learning & Teaching Academy, Inc. , 2021 Ohio 2008 ( 2021 )
[…] For one, this reasoning misses the obvious point that, as a practical matter, routine audits are the primary way by which the state auditor will unearth wrongdoing. But most importantly, just because the state auditor may have multiple arrows in his quiver does not mean the auditor can shrug off his duties under R.C. 117.24 et seq. as discretionary. See R.C. 117.24 (“The auditor of state shall analyze the report of the public accountant who has audited a public office to determine whether any public money has been illegally expended * * * .”) (Emphasis added.) {¶35} In sum, we hold that the attorney general has standing under R.C. 117.42 to sue public officials, even absent a finding for recovery under R.C. 117.28. R.C. 117.42 provides a broad grant of authority to “enforce generally the laws relating to the expenditure of