Sun Bldg. Ltd. Partnership v. Value Learning & Teaching Academy, Inc. , 2021 Ohio 2008 ( 2021 )
[…] Id.{¶17} Returning to the case at hand, the Lees attempt to fashion R.C. 117.28 into a golden shield by arguing that it represents the exclusive means by which the attorney general can obtain standing in pursuit of public officials associated with a community school. And because the state auditor issued no finding for recovery 9 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS here, the Lees insist that the statute precludes the attorney general from suing. For his part, the attorney general seeks to bypass R.C. 117.28 altogether, explaining that a different provision—R.C. 117.42—bequeaths upon him broad authority to sue. That statute provides in relevant part: Upon request of the auditor of state, the attorney general may file and prosecute to judgment or decree appropriate actions to prevent the unlawful expenditures of public funds, cancel contracts not made in compliance with law, enforce liabilities arising from false certifications or failure to furnish financial reports, secure compliance with this chapter, secure compliance with fiscal, accounting, or budgeting requirements, opinions, or adjustments made in an audit report, secure compliance with the laws, ordinances, rules, and orders pertaining to any public office, and enforce generally the laws relating to the expenditure of public funds. R.C. 117.42. {¶18} As they traverse the statutory sections here, the Lees broadly argue that R.C. 117.42 and 117.28 (authority pursuant to a finding for recovery) operate exclusively from each other.