State v. Dillard , 2014 Ohio 4974 ( 2014 )
[…] verdict form did not comply with R.C. 2945.75(A)(2). The jury verdict form specified that
    the charge for endangering children was pursuant to “O.R.C. SECTION 2919.22(B)(6)”
    Meigs App. No. 13CA9                                                                     13
    and that the jury found Dillard guilty “of Endangering Children in a manner and form as
    she stands charged in the Indictment.” (OP106) The indictment had specified that
    Dillard was charged with endangering children in violation of R.C. 2919.22(B)(6) and
    that it was a felony of the third degree. (OP1)
    {¶32} R.C. 2945.75 provides:
    (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an
    offense one of more serious degree:
    ***
    (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the
    offender is found guilty or that such additional element or elements
    are present. Otherwise, a jury verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of
    the least degree of the offense charged.