[Cite as State v. Freeman,
[…] Property “seized pursuant to a search warrant[ ] or otherwise lawfully seized or forfeited and that is in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall be kept safely by the agency, pending the time it no longer is needed as evidence or for another lawful purpose, and shall be disposed of” under R.C. 2981.12 (disposal of unclaimed or forfeited property) and R.C. 2981.13 (sale of forfeited property). R.C. 2981.11(A). Under that statutory scheme, a law enforcement agency may only dispose of unclaimed or forfeited property. In pertinent part under R.C. 2981.11(C), before the property can be deemed unclaimed, the law enforcement agency is required to “make a reasonable effort to locate persons entitled to possession of the property, to notify them of when and where it may be claimed, and to return the property to them at the earliest possible time.” (Emphasis added.)