Treasurer of Lucas Cty. v. Sheehan ( 2020 )
[…] 56(C).
    Id. at 292.
    Once the moving party satisfies this burden, the non-moving party has
    a reciprocal burden to “set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for
    trial.”
    Id. at 293;
    Civ.R. 56(E). The non-moving party may not rest upon the mere
    allegations or denials in his pleadings, but instead must submit evidence as outlined in
    Civ.R. 56(C).
    Id. {¶ 18}
    The procedure to be followed with regard to foreclosure of delinquent land
    is found in R.C. 5721.13 and 5721.18. R.C. 5721.13 provides, in pertinent part that:
    One year after certification of a delinquent land list, the county
    auditor shall make in duplicate a certificate, to be known as a delinquent
    land tax certificate, of each delinquent tract of land, * * * upon which the
    taxes, assessments, charges, interest, and penalties have not been paid,
    describing each tract of land or city or town lot in the same manner as it is
    10.
    described on the delinquent tax list and the amount of the taxes,
    assessments, charges, interest, and penalties due and unpaid, and stating that
    the amount has been certified to the county prosecuting attorney as
    delinquent. The certificate shall be signed by the auditor or his deputy, and
    the original certificate shall be filed with the prosecuting attorney.
    R.C. 5721.13(A). Then, pursuant to R.C. 5721.18:
    The county prosecuting attorney, upon the delivery * * * by the
    county auditor of a delinquent land or delinquent vacant land tax certificate,
    or of a master list of delinquent land or delinquent vacant tracts, shall
    institute a foreclosure proceeding under this section in the name of the
    county treasurer to foreclose the lien of the state, in any court with
    jurisdiction * * *, unless the taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and
    interest are paid prior to the time a complaint is filed, or unless a
    foreclosure or foreclosure and forfeiture action has been or will be
    instituted under section 323.25, sections 323.65 to 323.79, or section
    5721.14 of the Revised Code.
    {¶ 19} Furthermore, “[t]he certificate or master list filed by the auditor with the
    prosecuting attorney is prima-facie evidence at the trial of the foreclosure action of the
    amount and validity of the taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and interest appearing