Solon v. Depew , 2023 Ohio 304 ( 2023 )
[…] (Appellant’s brief, p. 13). But he does not explain what advice he relied upon (other
    than pleading not guilty), nor how such advice allegedly tainted the trial process.
    In the absence of any evidence of Bruner’s deficient performance and
    prejudice to Depew, Depew has failed to meet his burden under the Strickland test
    of establishing a constitutional violation due to ineffective assistance of counsel. The
    first assignment of error is therefore overruled.
    B. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel, Part Two
    R.C. 2701.031 governs disqualification of municipal court judges and
    provides that a party may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of the
    supreme court “[i]f a judge of a municipal or county court allegedly is interested in
    a proceeding pending before the judge, allegedly is related to or has a bias or
    prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending before the judge or to a
    party’s counsel, or allegedly otherwise is disqualified to preside in a proceeding
    pending before the judge.”
    In his second assignment of error, Depew contends that attorney
    Rutsky was constitutionally ineffective for not filing an affidavit of disqualification
    after the trial judge informed the parties at the beginning of trial in Case No. 01416