Cleveland v. Toth , 2023 Ohio 315 ( 2023 )
[…] observed her trepidation and engaged in a conversation with her to ensure that she
    was not confused. We therefore find that the trial court did not err in instructing
    Toth pursuant to Crim.R. 11.
    We also note that Toth suggests that the trial court erred in receiving
    evidence and finding her guilty after she pled no-contest. A no-contest plea “shall
    constitute an admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint and that
    the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the
    explanation of circumstances of the offense.” R.C. 2937.07. This code section
    further explains that if the offense is a minor misdemeanor, the judge is “not
    required to call for an explanation of the circumstances of the offense.” R.C.
    2937.07. Nonetheless, the explanation of the circumstances by the state “must
    contain sufficient information to support all of the essential elements of the offense
    charged.” State v. Taylor, 3d Dist. Hardin No. 6-95-13, 
    1996 Ohio App. LEXIS 995
    ,