State v. Cunningham ( 2022 )
[…] serious youthful offender, or, until the prosecutor can get an indictment or information,
    including the SYO designation in the original juvenile complaint or filing a written notice
    of intent to seek a SYO disposition.5 R.C. 2152.13(A)(1)-(4).
    {¶ 113} Simply put, the procedural posture of Cunningham’s case meant that he
    was not eligible for a SYO disposition. First, his case was transferred out of the juvenile
    court, which immediately makes the definition of “serious youthful offender”
    inapplicable to him. R.C. 2152.02(W) (“‘Serious youthful offender’ means a person who
    is eligible for a mandatory SYO or discretionary SYO but who is not transferred to adult
    court under a mandatory or discretionary transfer * * *.” (Emphasis added.)).
    {¶ 114} Second, the juvenile court could not have imposed a SYO disposition
    even if it had retained jurisdiction because the state did not seek a SYO designation in
    5
    Except in cases where the juvenile court is required to impose a mandatory SYO