State v. Cunningham ( 2022 )
[…] 1. Statutory requirements
    {¶ 53} The juvenile court has exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over the case of
    a child who is alleged to be delinquent because he committed acts that would be
    considered crimes if they were committed by an adult. State v. Wilson, 
    73 Ohio St.3d 40
    ,
    43-44, 
    652 N.E.2d 196
     (1995); R.C. 2151.23(A)(1) (“The juvenile court has exclusive
    original jurisdiction * * * [c]oncerning any child who on or about the date specified in the
    complaint * * * is alleged * * * to be * * * a delinquent * * * child * * *.”); R.C.
    2152.02(E)(1) (defining a “[d]elinquent child” as “[a]ny child, except a juvenile traffic
    offender, who violates any law of this state or the United States, or any ordinance of a
    political subdivision of the state, that would be an offense if committed by an adult”). In
    23
    certain cases, however, the juvenile court can transfer jurisdiction over a child’s case to
    the adult court under the procedures outlined in R.C. 2152.10 and 2152.12.
    {¶ 54} Because Cunningham was under 16 when the acts alleged in this case