Hunt v. City of E. Cleveland , 128 N.E.3d 265 ( 2019 )
[…] finding ‘result[s] in automatic disqualification,’ and no rehabilitation of the
    potential juror can occur.” Hall at ¶ 29.
    Id. at ¶ 27.
    {¶35} In other words, although a trial court has discretion in determining the validity of
    the challenge for cause, if a trial court finds facts supporting a valid principal challenge under
    R.C. 2313.17(B)(9), i.e., that a potential juror would not be fair and impartial or would not
    follow the law as instructed by the court, the trial court must disqualify the individual as a juror
    under R.C. 2313.17(C).
    {¶36} R.C. 2313.17(D) further provides, in relevant part:
    In addition to the causes listed in [R.C. 2313.17(B)], any petit juror may be
    challenged on suspicion of prejudice against or partiality for either party * * * or
    other cause that may render the juror at the time an unsuitable juror. The validity
    of the challenge shall be determined by the court and be sustained if the court has
    any doubt as to the juror’s being entirely unbiased.
    {¶37} The determination of whether a juror is impartial or biased involves a judgment
    of credibility, which may not be apparent from the record on appeal. Therefore, a reviewing
    court will defer to the trial judge who sees and hears the juror. See, e.g., Chang v. Cleveland