Hunt v. City of E. Cleveland , 128 N.E.3d 265 ( 2019 )
[…] , 
    23 N.E.3d 1096
    , ¶ 72.
    “Questions on voir dire must be sufficient to identify prospective jurors who hold views that
    would prevent or substantially impair them from performing the duties required of jurors.” State
    v. Jackson, 
    107 Ohio St.3d 53
    , 
    2005-Ohio-5981
    , 
    836 N.E.2d 1173
    , ¶ 57. An appellate court will
    not find prejudicial error in the trial court’s examination of potential jurors absent an abuse of
    discretion. Id. at ¶ 28; State v. Jones, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 101311, 
    2015-Ohio-1818
    , ¶ 18.
    {¶33} R.C. 2313.17 governs challenges of jurors for cause. R.C. 2313.17(B) lists nine
    “good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror.” One of those “good causes” is that
    “the person discloses by the person’s answers that the person cannot be a fair and impartial juror
    or will not follow the law as given to the person by the court.” R.C. 2313.17(B)(9).
    {¶34} A challenge under R.C. 2313.17(B)(9) is a “principal challenge.”            See R.C.
    2313.17(C).     As this court explained in Cordova v. Emergency Professional Servs.,
    
    2017-Ohio-7245
    , 
    96 N.E.3d 906
     (8th Dist.):