[Cite as State v. Whitfield,
[…] Under Evid.R. 609(A)(3), evidence of conviction of a crime of dishonesty generally is admissible to attack the credibility of a witness. Offenses committed by a minor, however, specifically are addressed by Evid.R. 609(D), which provides that “[e]vidence of juvenile adjudications is not admissible except as provided by statute enacted by the General Assembly.” The pertinent statute, R.C. 2151.357(H), provides that evidence of a juvenile adjudication “is not admissible to impeach the credibility of the child in any action or proceeding.” Thus, 2 See Appellee’s Brief at 16 (“Even though the testimony about Whitfield’s juvenile conviction was error, it did not rise to the level of plain error and did not prejudice him.”). -18- this court has recognized that the evidence rules and Revised Code “prohibit the use of a juvenile