State v. Hart ( 2022 )
[…] such a manner that the firearm is accessible to the operator or any passenger without
    leaving the vehicle.” In the home security video, Exhibit 23, Hart can be clearly seen
    entering his vehicle with the revolver in his hand; the weapon was later found discarded
    in an area where he had been observed. Hart’s conviction for improper handling of a
    firearm in a motor vehicle was supported by sufficient evidence and was not against the
    manifest weight of the evidence.
    {¶ 119} Finally, R.C. 2921.13 proscribes falsification: “(A) No person shall
    knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false
    statement previously made, when any of the following applies: * * * (3) The statement is
    made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official's official
    function.” Ambrose testified that the occupants of the red truck had provided the name
    of Byron Hart to law enforcement, whereas Hart had provided the name “Ryan Hart.”
    Ambrose stated that, when he looked up Byron Hart in his computer, he found a picture