Cunning v. Windsor House, Inc. , 2023 Ohio 352 ( 2023 )
[…] a trial court has stated an erroneous basis for its judgment, an appellate court must affirm
    the judgment if it is legally correct on other grounds, that is, it achieves the right result for
    28
    Case Nos. 2022-T-0021, 2022-T-0050
    the wrong reason, because such an error is not prejudicial. Newcomb v. Dredge, 
    105 Ohio App. 417
    , 424, 
    152 N.E.2d 801
     (2d. Dist.1957); State v. Payton, 
    124 Ohio App.3d 552
    , 557, 
    706 N.E.2d 842
     (12th Dist.1997).
    {¶111} We also note that the compensatory damages cap on noneconomic
    damages pursuant to R.C. 2323.43 does not apply to the jury’s $500,000 wrongful death
    award. R.C. 2323.43 explicitly does not apply to “wrongful death actions brought pursuant
    to Chapter 2125. of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2323.43(G)(3). Further, even if Windsor
    House’s negligence constitutes a “medical claim,” the jury’s award of economic and
    noneconomic damages on the estate’s survivorship claim is well below the compensatory
    noneconomic damages cap of $250,000 in R.C. 2323.43(A)(2).