State ex rel. McCollum v. Ohio Police & Fire Pension Fund Bd. of Trustees ( 2018 )
[…] June 27, 2017, the Vocational Recommendation for Appeal
    Hearing of Dr. Growick, dated June 27, 2017, and the
    additional evidence presented at the appeal hearing the Board
    finds that Mr. McCollum's appeal of his initial disability
    application be denied.
    (Emphasis sic.)
    {¶ 50} 31. On July 26, 2017, relator, Jason R. McCollum, filed this mandamus
    action.
    Conclusions of Law:
    {¶ 51} It is the magistrate's decision that this court deny relator's request for a writ
    of mandamus, as more fully explained below.
    The Pertinent Statute
    {¶ 52} R.C. 742.38(C) provides:
    (C) For purposes of determining under division (D) of this
    section whether a member of the fund is disabled, the board
    shall adopt rules establishing objective criteria under which
    the board shall make the determination. The rules shall
    include standards that provide for all of the following:
    (1) Evaluating a member’s illness or injury on which an
    application for disability benefits is based;
    No. 17AP-530                                                                   22
    (2) Defining the occupational duties of a police officer or
    firefighter;
    (3) Providing for the board to assign competent and
    disinterested physicians and vocational evaluators to conduct
    examinations of a member;
    (4) Requiring a written report for each disability application
    that includes a summary of findings, medical opinions,
    including an opinion on whether the illness or injury upon
    which the member’s application for disability benefits is based
    was caused or induced by the actual performance of the
    member’s official duties, and any recommendations or
    comments based on the medical opinions;
    (5) Providing for the board to consider the member’s potential
    for retraining or reemployment.
    {¶ 53} R.C. 742.38(D) provides:
    As used in this division: "Totally disabled" means a member
    of the fund is unable to perform the duties of any gainful
    occupation for which the member is reasonably fitted by
    training, experience, and accomplishments. Absolute