Alt v. Pazmino-Stanfield ( 2018 )
[…] 309 N.E.2d 412
    (1974) citing Mead-Richer v. City of Toledo, 114 Ohio
    App. 369, 374, 
    182 N.E.2d 846
    (6th Dist.1961). Since the Village has clearly treated
    sewer services as an analogous public utility to water, and has addressed water and
    sewer jointly for such purpose, we find this portion of Appellants’ argument without
    merit.
    {¶18} Determining that the certifications in question were proper, we direct
    our attention to Appellee’s complaint of foreclosure. The procedure to be followed
    with regard to foreclosure of delinquent land is found in R.C. 5721.13 and R.C.
    5721.18. R.C. 5721.13 provides, in its pertinent part that:
    One year after certification of a delinquent land list, the county auditor
    shall make in duplicate a certificate, to be known as a delinquent land
    tax certificate, of each delinquent tract of land, * * * upon which the
    taxes, assessments, charges, interest, and penalties have not been paid,
    describing each tract of land or city or town lot in the same manner as
    it is described on the delinquent tax list and the amount of the taxes,
    assessments, charges, interest, and penalties due and unpaid, and
    stating that the amount has been certified to the county prosecuting
    attorney as delinquent. The certificate shall be signed by the auditor
    or his deputy, and the original certificate shall be filed with the
    prosecuting attorney.
    R.C. 5721.13(A). See also, Rinehart v. Goberdhan, 
    8 Ohio App. 3d 342
    , 343, 
    457 N.E.2d 354
    (10th Dist.1983). Then, pursuant to R.C. 5721.18:
    3
    We refer to the Ohio Constitution for the definition of “public utility” because the power to acquire,