Alt v. Pazmino-Stanfield ( 2018 )
[…] delinquent vacant tracts, shall institute a foreclosure proceeding under
    this section in the name of the county treasurer to foreclose the lien of
    the state, in any court with jurisdiction or in the county board of
    revision with jurisdiction pursuant to section 323.66 of the Revised
    Code, unless the taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and interest
    are paid prior to the time a complaint is filed, or unless a foreclosure
    or foreclosure and forfeiture action has been or will be instituted under
    section 323.25, sections 323.65 to 323.79, or section 5721.14 of the
    Revised Code.
    R.C. 5721.18. Furthermore, “[t]he certificate or master list filed by the auditor with
    the prosecuting attorney is prima-facie evidence at the trial of the foreclosure action
    of the amount and validity of the taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and interest
    appearing due and unpaid and of their nonpayment.” R.C. 5721.18(A).
    {¶19} Here, the record demonstrates that Appellee attached to its complaint
    a “preliminary judicial report” that revealed Appellants’ land was listed on the
    “delinquent land list” for 2015.4 (Doc. No. 2, Ex. Nos. A, B). Accordingly, the