State v. Mestre , 2012 Ohio 5745 ( 2012 )
[…] Mestre failed to verify his address on the one-year anniversary date of his
    initial registration.   At no point, however, did the state actually seek to
    amend the indictment. Following a hearing on the motion, the court granted
    the motion to dismiss.
    II
    {¶5} While the enactment of the Adam Walsh Act was accompanied by
    the repeal of Megan’s Law, see State v. Williams, 
    129 Ohio St.3d, 2011
    -Ohio-3374, 
    952 N.E.2d 1108
    , ¶ 40, the repeal of Megan’s Law did not
    affect Mestre’s reporting obligations under that act. R.C. 1.58(A)(2) states
    that the repeal of a statute does not “[a]ffect any validation, cure, right,
    privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or
    incurred thereunder[.]”       In     State v. Gingell, 
    128 Ohio St.3d 444
    ,
    
    2011-Ohio-1481
    , 
    946 N.E.2d 192
    , the supreme court noted that Bodyke
    severed the reclassification provisions of the Adam Walsh Act and that the