Haddox v. Cent. Ohio Transit Auth. , 2023 Ohio 321 ( 2023 )
[…] 143 Ohio St.3d 197
    ,
    
    2015-Ohio-843
    , ¶ 7, citing Brady v. Safety-Kleen Corp., 
    61 Ohio St.3d 624
     (1991),
    paragraph one of the syllabus. However, the General Assembly limited the common law
    cause of action for an employee seeking redress from an employer for an intentional harm
    by passing R.C. 2745.01. See Kaminski v. Metal & Wire Prods. Co., 
    125 Ohio St.3d 250
    ,
    
    2010-Ohio-1027
     (detailing the history of the General Assembly's attempts to codify
    employer intentional tort claims and holding that the current iteration, R.C. 2745.01, was
    constitutional). The statute provides:
    (A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee,
    or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for
    damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the
    employer during the course of employment, the employer shall
    not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer
    committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or
    with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.
    No. 21AP-539                                                                                                   5
    (B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that
    an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee
    to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.
    {¶ 12} Mr. Haddox argues that the grant of summary judgment should be reversed