Haddox v. Cent. Ohio Transit Auth. , 2023 Ohio 321 ( 2023 )
[…] of his spoliation of evidence claim. (Jan. 7, 2021 Stip.) He is not entitled to an adverse inference arising from
    his own speculation about the content of non-existent evidence.
    No. 21AP-539                                                                                6
    belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur" must satisfy its definition of
    "substantially certain." Because the statute expressly defines "substantially certain," the
    plaintiff may not rely on common law explanations of that phrase or any colloquial meaning
    it invokes. R.C. 2745.01(B) states: "As used in this section, 'substantially certain' means
    that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a
    disease, a condition, or death." The Supreme Court of Ohio endorsed the following
    explanation of the definition:
    When we consider the definition of "substantial certainty" it
    becomes apparent that an employee does not have two ways to
    prove an intentional tort claim as R.C. 2745.01(A) suggests.