[Cite as Mansfield v. Studer,
[…] Perry,
101 Ohio St.3d 118, 120
802 N.E.2d 643, 646(2004). Even if the defendant satisfies this burden, an appellate court has discretion to disregard the error and should correct it only to ‘prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.'” State v. Barnes,
94 Ohio St.3d 21, 27,
759 N.E.2d 1240(2002), quoting State v. Long,
53 Ohio St.2d 91,
372 N.E.2d 804(1978), paragraph three of the syllabus. Perry, supra, at 118, 802 N.E.2d at 646. Richland County, Case No. 2011-CA-93 & 2011-CA-94 29 {¶89} With regard to the resisting arrest charge, the elements are set forth in R.C. 2921.33, which provides in pertinent part, “(A) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” {¶90} As set forth above, pursuant to R.C. 2921.33(A), “[a] lawful arrest is an essential element of the crime of resisting arrest.” State v. Vactor, Ninth Dist. No. 02CA008068,
2003-Ohio-7195, ¶ 34, citing State v. Thompson,
116 Ohio App.3d 740, 743,
689 N.E.2d 86(1st Dist.1996).