Weinberg v. Weinberg ( 2018 )
[…] this requirement, may not rely merely upon the allegations or denials offered in the
    pleadings, but like the movant, “must be able to point to evidentiary materials of the type
    listed in Civ.R. 56(C).” Dresher at 293, quoting Civ.R. 56(E); Dalzell at ¶ 6. On appeal,
    a trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Dalzell at
    ¶ 6, citing Schroeder v. Henness, 2d Dist. Miami No. 2012 CA 18, 
    2013-Ohio-2767
    , ¶ 42.
    {¶ 13} Here, Appellant argues that the probate court erred by determining that “no
    violation of R.C. 2111.04(D) occurred [as a matter of law]” because the Assignments did
    not effect an immediate delivery of assets to Appellee but, instead, deferred delivery until
    Sylvan Weinberg died.      Appellant’s Br. 6-7; Decision 18.     Under R.C. 2111.04(D),
    “[f]rom [the date of] service of notice [of a guardianship proceeding] until the [date on
    which the] hearing [takes place], no sale, gift, conveyance, or encumbrance of the
    property of an alleged incompetent shall be valid as to persons having notice of the
    proceeding.”   Appellee implicitly concedes that she had notice of the guardianship
    proceeding instituted on April 1, 2014, during the pendency of which the Assignments
    were executed. Appellee’s Br. 1 and 3-8; Appellant’s Br. 1; Decision 2.