State v. Smith , 2021 Ohio 3404 ( 2021 )
[…] (1997).
    Consequently, “[t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a
    light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found
    the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id.
     “In
    deciding if the evidence was sufficient, we neither resolve evidentiary conflicts nor
    assess the credibility of witnesses, as both are functions reserved for the trier of
    fact.” State v. Jones, 1st Dist. Hamilton Nos. C-120570 and C-120571, 2013-Ohio-
    4775, ¶ 33.
    ii. Attempted Burglary
    {¶15} R.C. 2923.02, Ohio’s attempt statute, provides that “[n]o person,
    purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability
    for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would
    constitute or result in the offense.” R.C. 2923.02(A).
    Elaborating on the statutory language, the Supreme Court of Ohio has
    further defined “criminal attempt” as “‘“an act or omission
    constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to