In re J.H. ( 2018 )
[…] In re A.D., 6th Dist. Erie Nos. E-16-059,
    E-16-060, E-16-061, 
    2017-Ohio-6913
    , ¶ 31. “In making such a determination, ‘courts
    have looked to the best interest factors of R.C. 2151.414(D), R.C. 3109.04(F)(1), a
    combination of the two, or general notions of what should be considered regarding the
    best interests of the [child].’” Id. at ¶ 32, quoting In re A.K., 9th Dist. Summit No.
    26291, 
    2012-Ohio-4430
    , ¶ 25.
    7.
    {¶ 21} Appellants argue that T.H., as an unmarried mother, was entitled to the
    presumption of custody under R.C. 3109.042. The statute provides, in relevant part:
    (A) An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole
    residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent
    jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential
    parent and legal custodian. A court designating the residential parent and
    legal custodian of a child described in this section shall treat the mother and
    father as standing upon an equality when making the designation.
    {¶ 22} Supporting this presumption, appellants claim that T.H. was taking
    excellent care of J.H. and attending online school and counselling. Appellants further
    contend that the court’s concern regarding the safety of V.B.’s home was not reasonable