{¶ 11} Subsection (B)(1) states the period of mandatory post-release control shall be five years for a felony of the first degree or for a felony sex offense. Appellee was convicted of unlawful sexual conduct with a minor, a felony in the fourth degree, but a felony sex offense.
{¶ 12} In order to correct post-release supervision, R.C.
2929.191 (C) mandates the following in pertinent part: *Page 4{¶ 13} "On and after the effective date of this section, a court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division. Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction. The offender has the right to be physically present at the hearing, except that, upon the court's own motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the court may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by video conferencing equipment if available and compatible."
{¶ 14} In its original sentencing entry filed January 28, 2005, the trial court included the following:
{¶ 15} "This sentence includes up to 5 years post release control (PRC). Violation of PRC could result in additional prison time up to 50% of this sentence.