State, Miller v. Comer, Unpublished Decision (2-24-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] (b) No other provision of law, enacted before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this section [enacted April 20, 1983], may be construed to limit, supersede, or otherwise modify the provisions of this section except to the extent that it does so by express reference to this section.

    * * *

    (Emphasis added.)

    An express exception to section § 407 was made for the payment of child support by 42 U.S.C. § 659(a), which provides, in relevant part:

    Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including [42 U.S.C. § 407]) * * *, moneys * * * due from, or payable by, the United States * * * to any individual * * * shall be subject * * * to any * * * legal process brought, by a State agency administering a program under a State plan approved under this part or by an individual obligee, to enforce the legal obligation of the individual to provide child support * * *.

    Periodic benefits or other payments payable to an individual under the insurance system established by 42 U.S.C. § 401 etseq. are considered moneys subject to process under § 659(h)(1)(A)(i)(I) See also 5 C.F.R. § 581.103(c)(1). Under § 659(i)(2), "child support," when used in reference to the legal obligations of an individual to provide such support,