Bank One Trust Co. v. Scherer, 08ap-288 (12-30-2008) ( 2008 )
[…] Turner (May 18, 1999), Franklin App. No. 98AP-999. It is undisputed that the trial court's finding *Page 9 of contempt here was criminal in nature, based on appellant's failure to appear at the January 3, 2008 hearing. The purpose of the contempt finding was not to coerce compliance with a court order, but to punish appellant for his completed act of failing to appear.

    {¶ 21} Indirect contempt involves behavior outside the presence of the court that demonstrates a lack of respect for the court or for the court's orders. Byron, supra, at ¶ 12. Appellant was punished for a violation of R.C. 2705.02(A), which provides that a person may be punished for contempt if they are found guilty of "[disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.]"

    {¶ 22} "The standard of proof required in a criminal contempt proceeding is proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Brown, supra, at syllabus. Proof of the elements of criminal contempt, including intent, may be established by circumstantial evidence. Midland SteelProds. Co. v.