(Tr. 194-95). Therefore, the court did not excuse Brown for cause. (Tr. 195). Appellants then used a peremptory challenge and excused Brown. (Tr. 195).
{¶ 65} Appellants argue that the court erred in failing to excuse Brown for cause and forcing them to use a peremptory challenge that they could have used for another potential juror. They assert that this was an arbitrary decision, and thus an abuse of discretion, because the trial court excused another prospective juror whose wife and daughter had breast cancer.
{¶ 66} R.C.
2313.42 lists good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror. One cause is: "That he [the potential juror] discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court." R.C.2313.42 (J).{¶ 67} Whether to disqualify a prospective juror for cause pursuant to R.C.
2313.42 (J) is a discretionary function of the trial court. Berk v.Matthews (1990),53 Ohio St. 3d 161 ,559 N.E.2d 1301 , at the syllabus.