Crevison v. Navistar International, Unpublished Decision (5-8-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Crevison contends that, even if the limitations period on his left knee flow-through claim had begun to run in 1988, the reports filed by Drs. Larrick and Halley with Navistar and the Bureau of Workers' Compensation in 1988 and 1989 had satisfied the notice requirements of R.C. 4123.84. Crevison claims that the reports tolled the statute of limitations by providing Navistar with notice of Crevison's left knee injury.

    R.C. 4123.511(A) provides that "[i]f the bureau receives from a person other than the claimant written or telecommunicated information indicating that an injury * * * has occurred * * * which may be compensable under this chapter, the bureau shall notify the employee and the employer of the information. * * * The receipt of the information * * * and the notice by the bureau shall be considered an application for compensation under R.C. 4123.84 * * *." The supreme court has held, however, that a bare reference to a medical condition in a physician's report does not constitute a request for recognition of that condition by a claimant. Stateex rel. Morrow v. Industrial Comm.