State v. Gillespie , 2012 Ohio 3485 ( 2012 )
[…] statute, which reduced the penalty from that prescribed for a felony of the fifth degree to
    that prescribed for a misdemeanor of the first degree.
    {¶8}   The state argues that Gillespie is correct that the new value provisions for
    theft became effective on September 30, 2011 and that R.C. 1.58 would appear to
    indicate that Gillespie is entitled to the "misdemeanor sanctions”; however, the state
    argues he is not entitled to have the theft offense reclassified as a misdemeanor.
    ANALYSIS
    {¶9}   R.C. 1.48 provides, “A statute is presumed to be prospective in its
    operation unless expressly made retrospective.” Thus, a statute may not be applied
    retroactively unless the court finds a “clearly expressed legislative intent” that the statute
    so apply. State v. Cook, 
    83 Ohio St.3d 404
    , 410, 
    700 N.E.2d 570
    (1988).