Mancino v. Third Federal Savings Loan, Unpublished Decision (10-28-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] The seller bank is the drawee and has no obligation to a holder to pay the money order. If a money order falls within the definition of a teller's check, the rules applicable to teller's checks apply.

    Under R.C. 1304.01(A)(5), the term "customer" is defined to include "a bank that maintains an account at another bank." In the instant case, the subject money orders were in fact teller's checks drawn by Third Federal on another bank, Federal Home Loan Bank of Cincinnati, Ohio; Third Federal was the drawer of the money orders.

    R.C. 1304.32(A) provides:

    A customer, or any person authorized to draw on the account if there is more than one person, may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer's account or close the account by an order to the bank describing the item or account with reasonable certainty received at a time and in a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before any action by the bank with respect to the item described in section 1304.29 of the Revised Code. If the signature of more than one person is required to draw on an account, any of these persons may stop payment or close the account.

    Official Comment 8 to R.C. 1304.32 provides:

    It has sometimes been said that payment cannot be stopped against a holder in due course, but the statement is inaccurate.