He also held a position of authority over J.S., as he was dating the victim's mother and spent a lot of time with the family. See State v. Henes (Nov. 2, 2001), Lucas App. No. L-01-1222 (sexual predator designation affirmed where defendant abused stepdaughter while she was between 9 and 13). The trial court did not err by designating appellant a sexual predator.{¶ 142} For the foregoing reasons, appellant's ninth assignment of error is overruled.
{¶ 143} Lastly, appellant contends in his tenth assignment of error that the guilty verdict forms for certain offenses violated R.C.
2945.75 . In part, we agree.{¶ 144} R.C.
2945.75 provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree * * * [a] guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, *Page 56 or that such additional element or elements are present.