State v. Jones, Unpublished Decision (7-6-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] 2 Appellant's second assignment of error was not included in his original brief on appeal. On April 26, 2000, appellant filed a motion for leave to file a supplemental assignment of error instanter regarding his sentence. This court granted appellant's motion and allowed appellee to file a supplemental brief regarding appellant's second assignment of error.

    3 Gross sexual imposition of a child under thirteen years of age, a violation of R.C. 2907.05(4), is a violent sex offense to which the sexually violent predator specification may be attached. See R.C. 2971.01(H)(1) and R.C. 2971.01(L)(1).

    4 R.C. 2929.18(A) provides, in pertinent part:

    The court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized under this section * * *. * * * Financial sanctions that may be imposed pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, * * *:

    (1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime * * * in an amount based on the victim's economic loss.