State v. Foster, Unpublished Decision (12-28-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] The Adams County Common Pleas Court denied the writ request on the ground that the Adams County Court was not an inferior court to it and, therefore, it had no authority to grant the writ. The relator filed a timely appeal from this entry.

    In his first assignment of error, the relator asserts that the trial court erred in holding that it did not have authority to issue a writ of mandamus to the Adams County Court. We disagree.

    R.C. 2731.01 defines "mandamus" as "a writ issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station." (Emphasis added.) The courts of common pleas are authorized to issue writs of mandamus under R.C. 2731.02; however, a court of common pleas may only issue such a writ to another tribunal if the tribunal is "inferior" to the issuing court.State ex rel. Baker v.