State v. Collins , 2012 Ohio 2452 ( 2012 )
[…] case number 11CAA070064.
    Delaware County, Case No. 11CAA090082                                                 9
    
    2002-Ohio-5524
    , 
    776 N.E.2d 1061
    , ¶ 45.        The decision to correct a plain error is
    discretionary and should be made “with the utmost caution, under exceptional
    circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.” Barnes, supra,
    quoting State v. Long, 
    53 Ohio St.2d 91
    , 
    372 N.E.2d 804
     (1978), paragraph three of
    the syllabus.
    {¶26} R.C. 2945.13 states, “When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a
    felony, except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good
    cause shown on application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of
    said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately.”
    {¶27} Crim.R. 8(B) provides that two or more defendants may be charged in
    the same indictment if they are alleged to have participated in the same series of acts
    constituting an offense, or in the same course of criminal conduct. The joinder of