State v. Barker, Unpublished Decision (10-10-2003) , 2003 Ohio 5417 ( 2003 )
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus.

    {¶ 28} Appellant was convicted of violating R.C. 2903.04(A), involuntary manslaughter, which provides that "no person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." R.C. 2909.02(A)(1), aggravated arson, states that " (A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender ***."

    {¶ 29} Upon reviewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, we find that any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of both crimes proven beyond a reasonable doubt.