Tiefenthaler v. Tiefenthaler, Unpublished Decision (11-21-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] {¶ 18} Appellants also contend that the parties had orally modified the closing date requirements of the contract. It is again undisputed the parties contracted that "any subsequent conditions, representations, warranties or agreements shall not be valid and binding upon the parties unless in writing and signed by all parties." Plaintiff's Exhibit H, Real Estate Contract, para. 4.

    {¶ 19} The Statute of Frauds, codified in Ohio under R.C. 1335.05 provides, in pertinent part:

    {¶ 20} "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon a contract or sale of lands * * * or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith * * *."

    {¶ 21} However, appellants urge that appellees should not be permitted to raise the Statute of Frauds on appeal, contending that Edward and Robert failed to object at trial to evidence regarding oral modifications to the underlying contract. In support, appellants citeO'Connor v.