Stat v. Laizure , 2016 Ohio 3252 ( 2016 )
[…] vehicle due to appellee’s failure to operate his motor vehicle at a reasonable speed based
    on the conditions and circumstances on the night in question. At the suppression hearing,
    Sergeant Hickman testified that he does not have any specialized training in estimating
    speed.
    {¶14} We note that officers are statutorily prohibited from arresting or even
    charging a driver for a speeding violation based upon the officer's “unaided visual
    estimation of the speed of the motor vehicle.” R.C. 4511.091(C)(1). R.C. 4511.091(C)
    provides in pertinent part:
    No person shall be arrested, charged, or convicted of a violation of
    any provisions of divisions (B) to (O) of Section 4511.21 or Section
    4511.211 of the Revised Code or a substantially similar municipal ordinance
    based on a peace officer's unaided visual estimation of the speed of a motor
    vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar.1
    {¶15} In Miller, the appellant, who was charged with DUI, was stopped based on
    officers’ unaided visual estimates of speed in slight excess of the speed limit along with
    the appellant’s revving of the engine of a stick shift vehicle while alone at a stop light. The