Stat v. Laizure , 2016 Ohio 3252 ( 2016 )
[…] the investigative stop of the vehicle. The state points to no law that was
    violated by that activity. The record contains only the officers unaided visual
    estimates of speed in slight excess of the speed limit as an additional factor,
    which taken together with the engine revving the state argues justified
    further investigation.
    The officers are statutorily prohibited from arresting or even charging
    a driver for a speeding violation based upon the officer's “unaided visual
    estimation of the speed of the motor vehicle.” R.C. 4511.091(C)(1). R.C.
    4511.091(C) provides in pertinent part:
    No person shall be arrested, charged, or convicted of a violation of
    any provisions of divisions (B) to (O) of Section 4511.21 or Section
    4511.211 of the Revised Code or a substantially similar municipal ordinance
    based on a peace officer's unaided visual estimation of the speed of a motor
    vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar.
    Thus, the notion that officers may use unaided visual estimates of
    speed for arrest, charging, and conviction have been superseded and
    overruled by legislation. Allowing an officer to stop a vehicle on their
    subjective impressions that a vehicle is traveling in slight excess of the legal
    speed limit may permit officers to do just what the legislature had abolished.
    Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2015 AP 10 0056                                                 8
    In other words, permitting an investigative stop when the officer cannot
    arrest or charge based upon his unaided visual estimate of speed in slight
    excess of the speed limit effectively eliminates any protection against
    profiling and arbitrary detentions.
    Further, that the legislature did not intend to permit investigatory
    stops of a vehicle on an officer's subjective impressions that a vehicle is
    traveling in slight excess of the legal speed limit can be found within the
    specific exception in R.C. 4511.091(C)(1)(c),
    (C)(1) * * * This division does not do any of the following:
    (c) Preclude a peace officer from testifying that the speed of
    operation of a motor vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar was at a speed
    greater or less than a speed described in division (A) of section 4511.21 of
    the Revised Code2, the admission into evidence of such testimony, or
    preclude a conviction of a violation of that division based in whole or in part
    on such testimony.
    Accordingly, the legislature has expressly allowed for officers to
    testify, and for drivers to be convicted upon, unaided visual estimates of
    speed within a school zone. Had the legislature intended to permit