Nestle USA v. Indus. Comm. of Ohio, Unpublished Decision (1-30-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Where there is a dispute, unilateral termination is inappropriate. As the many cases involving wage loss compensation indicate, job searches almost invariably produce a dispute between the employee and the employer as to whether the job search was adequate. See State ex rel. Vanover v. Emery Worldwide (1997), 80 Ohio St.3d 367. (The adequacy of a job search must be resolved on a case-by-case basis and can encompass many factors.) Thus, reading a job search requirement into Ohio Adm. Code 4121-3-32(B)(1)(b) makes no practical sense.

    {¶ 63} Again, the pertinent statutory language of R.C. 4123.56(A) states that payment of TTD compensation shall not be made for the period "when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another employer." As respondents point out here, neither Nestle or another employer made work available to claimant prior to Nestle's termination of TTD compensation.