Nestle USA v. Indus. Comm. of Ohio, Unpublished Decision (1-30-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Moreover, in determining whether there is subject matter jurisdiction, we are not confined to the allegations of the complaint. If we are not confined to the allegations of the complaint in determining whether there is subject matter jurisdiction, we are clearly not constrained by a mere error in the citation to the rule supporting the complaint. In short, relator's claim that respondents lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the complaint lacks merit.

    {¶ 53} The second and third issues are closely related and will thus be addressed together.

    {¶ 54} R.C. 4123.56(A) sets forth the criteria for the payment of TTD compensation. It states in part:

    *** In the case of a self-insuring employer, payments shall be for a duration based upon the medical reports of the attending physician. If the employer disputes the attending physician's report, payments may be terminated only upon application and hearing by a district hearing officer pursuant to division (C) of section 4123.511 of the Revised Code. Payments shall continue pending the determination of the matter, however payment shall not be made for a period when any employee has returned to work, when an employee's treating physician has made a written statement that the employee is capable of returning to the employee's former position of employment, when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another employer, or when the employee has reached the maximum medical improvement. Where the employee is capable of work activity, but the employee's employer is unable to offer the employee any employment, the employee shall register with the director of job and family services, who shall assist the employee in finding suitable employment. ***

    {¶ 55} Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm. Code 4121-3-32 states:

    (B)(1) Temporary total disability may be terminated by a self-insured employer or the bureau of workers' compensation in the event of any of the following:

    (a) The employee returns to work.

    (b) The employee's treating physician finds that the employee is capable of returning to his former position of employment or other available suitable employment.

    (c) The employee's treating physician finds the employee has reached maximum medical improvement.

    ***

    (C) The employee shall register with the bureau of employment services within fourteen days of receipt of either of the following: