Wolfe v. Raynolds, Unpublished Decision (3-5-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Objections 3, 4, 5 and 6 to the arbitration decision involved decisions on the evidence presented and arguments as to why the arbitration award should not be confirmed. However, there was no way for the trial court to test or resolve these factual issues because of the lack of a transcript and the limited review powers given to the trial court. The trial court sub judice was bound by R.C. 2711.11 which states as follows: In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas in the county wherein an award was made in an arbitration proceeding shall make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:

    (A) There was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award;

    (B) The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted;

    (C) The award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.

    The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties.

    In addressing the matter of the excavating work, the trial court found "the Arbitrators failed to address the alleged improper excavation work in the front of the home; however, the Arbitrators explicitly stated that this work was not a part of the contract and not subject to their review."