4141.01 (R) contains no provision which would require a claimant to perform actual work in a new be
[…] 4141.01 (R) contains no provision which would require a claimant to perform actual work in a new benefit year to be eligible to claim benefits. Appellants now bring this appeal, setting forth the following single assignment of error:"The common pleas court erred in its decision reversing the Ohio Unemployment Compensation Review Commission's finding that claimant did not have a valid application for determination of benefit rights as there is competent, credible evidence in the record that claimant did not meet the statutory requirements."
R.C.
4141.01 (R) defines an unemployment compensation benefit year and sets the conditions necessary for the consider ation of an application. The statute provides,"(R) ``Benefit year' with respect to an individual means the fifty-two week period beginning with the first day of that week with respect to which the individual first files a valid application for determination of bene fit rights, and thereafter the fifty-two week period beginning with the first day of that week with respect to which the individual next files a valid application for determination of benefit rights after the termination of the individual's last preceding benefit year, except that the application shall not be considered valid unless the individual has had employment in six weeks that is subject to this chapter * * * and has, since the beginning of the individual's previous benefit year, in the employment earned three times the average weekly wage determined for the previous benefit year. * * *" (Emphasis added.)