{¶ 4} On May 26, 2004, appellant filed a notice of appeal. This Court ultimately d
[…] State ex rel. Ralkers, Inc. v. Liquor ControlComm., Franklin App. No. 04AP-779,2004-Ohio-6606 , ¶35 , citingState ex rel. Smith v. Smith (1996),75 Ohio St.3d 418 ,420 ,662 N.E.2d 366 ,369 ; State ex rel. LTV Steel Co. v. Gwin (1992),64 Ohio St.3d 245 ,251 ,594 N.E.2d 616 ,621 . When an appellate court is presented with a standing issue, generally a question of law, it applies a de novo standard of review. SeeHicks v. Meadows, Summit App. No. 21245, 2003-Ohio-1473, citingCleveland Elec. Illum. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1996),76 Ohio St.3d 521 ,523 ,668 N.E.2d 889 .{¶ 9} R.C.
3111.04 (A) reads as follows: "An action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may be brought by the child or the child's personal representative, the child's mother or her personal representative, a man alleged or alleging himself to be the child's father, the child support enforcement agency of thecounty in which the child resides if the child's mother is arecipient of public assistance or of services under Title IV-D ofthe ``Social Security Act,'88 Stat. 2351 (1975),42 U.S.C.A. 651 ,as amended, or the alleged father's personal representative." (Emphasis added.){¶ 10} In analyzing this issue, we commence by acknowledging the general rule that "we must presume the legislature means what it says; we cannot amend statutes to provide what we consider a more logical result." State v. Virasayachack (2000),