State v. Rose, 08-Ca-1738 (5-8-2009) , 2009 Ohio 2183 ( 2009 )
[…] Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying its admission as being cumulative.

    {¶ 14} Rose's first assignment of error is overruled.

    II
    {¶ 15} In his second assignment of error, Rose asserts the following: *Page 5

    {¶ 16} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FINDING DEFENDANT GUILTY AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE."

    {¶ 17} Rose contends that the conviction for non-support of his dependents is against the manifest weight of the evidence because he established, by a preponderance of the evidence, the affirmative defense provided for in R.C. 2919.21(D). That section provides that "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a charge of * * * failure to provide support established by a court order under division (B) of this section that the accused was unable to provide adequate support or the established support but did provide the support that was within the accused's ability and means."

    {¶ 18} When reviewing a manifest weight argument, this court must determine whether the greater amount of credible evidence supports the outcome in the trial court below. State v. Thompkins (1997),78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387. We must review the testimony presented in the trial court, evaluate and weigh the evidence, consider the credibility of the witnesses, and resolve any evidentiary conflict. Id. Ultimately, we must determine whether the jury, as the fact-finder "lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed." Id.

    {¶ 19} Rose was convicted of a violation of R.C. 2919.21(B) which provides that "no person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support."