State v. Evans, Unpublished Decision (6-20-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] (2) The offender has a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control.

    In the present case, appellant claims that insufficient evidence was presented to show that he violated R.C. 2911.11(A) because the evidence does not show: (1) that appellant trespassed, and (2) that appellant trespassed with an intent to commit a criminal offense.

    "[T]respass is an essential element of aggravated burglary." State v. O'Neal (2000), 87 Ohio St.3d 402, 408. Criminal trespass is defined by R.C. 2911.21, which states in part: "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another." R.C. 2911.21(A). In the present case, the victim testified that appellant first knocked her into her closet doors located in the entryway of her apartment. When questioned, the victim agreed with the statement that appellant "came into the apartment and grabbed [her] and took [her] out."