State v. Newman, Unpublished Decision (1-31-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] (D) The sentence imposed for the felony automatically includes any such extension of the stated prison term by the parole board.

    (E) If the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term up to nine months.

    Notification of post-release control is mandatory pursuant to R.C.2929.19(B)(3) which provides in part as follows:

    (3) Subject to division (B)(4) of this section, if the sentencing court determines at the sentencing hearing that a prison term is necessary or required, the court shall do all of the following:

    * * *

    (e) Notify the offender that, if a period of supervision is imposed following the offender's release from prison, as described in division (B)(3)(c) or (d) of this section, and if the offender violates that supervision or a condition of post-release control imposed under division (B) of section 2967.131 [2967.13.1] of the Revised Code, the parole board may impose a prison term, as part of the sentence, of up to one-half of the stated prison term originally imposed upon the offender.

    Therefore, the trial court is obligated to notify defendants of post-release control and the possibility of sanctions, including prison, available for violation of such controls. The Ohio Supreme Court found inWoods v.