City of Cleveland v. Watson, Unpublished Decision (10-9-2003) , 2003 Ohio 5382 ( 2003 )
[…] On October 3, 2002, he entered a plea of not guilty. On November 14, 2002, a trial was held in which Watson was found guilty and fined $100 plus court costs.

    {¶ 6} Appellant presents two assignments of error for review.

    {¶ 7} "I. The court erred in not granting the Rule 29 Motion to dismiss as the prosecution did not show that the police officer on a traffic enforcement detail was in a uniform or a marked car."

    {¶ 8} Appellant claims the trial court erred in not granting a Crim.R. 29 motion for judgment of acquittal because Officer Hooper, in violation of R.C. 4549.14 and 4549.16, was not in proper uniform, nor was he driving a marked police car when he issued the citation, thus making him incompetent to testify at trial.

    {¶ 9} R.C. 4549.16, "Arresting officer as a witness" states:

    {¶ 10} "Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such officer being on duty exclusively or for the mainpurpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was not wearing a distinctive uniform in accordance with section 4549.15 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)